This Online Privacy Statement applies to this website, which is published by the Center for Reproducible Biomedical Modeling, herein known as “The Center”. The Center is committed to respecting individuals’ privacy. By choosing to continue to use The Center website, you agree to The Center’s collection and use of personal information and non-personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement. This Online Privacy Statement only governs the use and disclosure of information collected through this website.

Collection of Information

The Center automatically collects the following information:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address and name of the Internet domain you used to access the Internet;
  • The URL of the website from which you linked directly to The Center website;
  • The date and time you accessed The Center website;
  • The page you visited, including the information requested through your browser, the response from your browser, the size of the page you received in response to the request, and the marketing email or web page that referred you to the page you visited; and
  • The web browser and operating system you used to access The Center website.

Additionally, The Center may request that you provide certain personal information such as name, username, email address, mailing address, telephone numbers, or social network account information. The Center may aggregate information collected from your visit to this website with other information at The Center.

Use of Information

The Center will only use your personal data on a lawful basis to fulfill a legitimate interest of The Center. The Center may use information collected from your visit to this website to:

  • Manage and improve the user experience and preferences associated with this website and The Center’s communications;
  • Track how often people gain access to or read The Center content;
  • Foster further communications and manage your subscription(s) to The Center’s publications;
  • Invite and/or register you (upon request) to events that may be of interest to you;
  • Optimize and personalize your online interactions with The Center;
  • Fulfill your online requests for goods or services;
  • Conduct online research, education, training, or surveys;
  • Identify anomalies in web traffic in order to help protect personal and institutional information for The Center’s; and
  • Exercise The Center’s legal rights, defend against legal claims, or respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes.

 

Disclosure or Sharing of Information

The Center may use third-party service providers and suppliers to facilitate this website or the services The Center provides. Those providers and suppliers may have access to the information The Center collects in order to fulfill their obligations to The Center.  The Center operates from a U.S. government grant, and as such may disclose or share information in recognition of applicable state, federal, or international laws. This includes, but is not limited to the Washington Public Records Act, Revised Code of Washington 42.56.

Collection Methods

The Center may use various technologies such as cookies, applets, scripts, server logs, custom URL parameters, tracking images, information and correspondence, or web analytics to collect information. Depending on your browser you may be able to disable certain collection methods. This may limit your ability to use some features of this website.

Non-Center Websites

The Center may provide links on this website to other websites not affiliated to The Center. The Center may also partner with third parties to place ads related to The Center or other sites not affiliated to The Center website. Your use of websites not owned or affiliated to The Center is subject to the terms and conditions or privacy statements of the providers of those websites.

Data Protection

The Center strives to protect information through measures described in The Center Privacy Policy.

Children or Minors

The Center does not knowingly collect personal information from children or minors as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) on its general website.

Retention

The Center may retain your data for the duration of your relationship with The Center.

Additional Rights You May Have Regarding Your Data

Applicable laws may give you additional rights to request access to, or to request the erasure, correction or transfer of, your data.  For example, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) provides certain rights to persons who were/are residing in the European Union when data were/are collected. If the EU GDPR applies to your data then you may ask to see your data or request, to the extent allowed by law, to have your data corrected or erased. You may also object to or request restrictions on how your data will be processed. You may ask that your data be forwarded or transferred to another organization. Finally, to the extent allowed by law, you may withdraw consent you have given to certain data processing, without penalty. If you do decide to withdraw consent at a later date, your withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing of your data up to that point.

Questions

If you have questions about the collection or use of information you should contact The Center organizational area to which you provided your information. The individual responsible for decisions about the online collection, use and protection of personal data that is described herein and is subject to EU GDPR is identified as the EU GDPR Controller on the organizational website.

If your privacy-related questions or concerns are not addressed after contacting The Center organizational area to which you provided data, then you may also contact:

Ann Nagel
Institutional Privacy Official
Associate Vice Provost for Privacy
EU GDPR Data Protection Officer
UW Privacy Office
uwprivacy@uw.edu

Changes to this Online Privacy Statement

The Center may periodically update this Online Privacy Statement. The revised statement will be posted at reproduciblebiomodels.org/privacy.

Updated August 20, 2019